Skip to main contentSkip to navigationSkip to footer

EOIR / All Immigration Courts

US Immigration Court Asylum Decision Statistics

Reviewed by William J. Vásquez, North Carolina State Bar #43410, 2026-10-07

Asylum decision grant rates for all 81 US immigration courts (EOIR), based on FOIA-released case-level data via the Deportation Data Project. Click any court to view full judge roster + monthly trend chart. Looking up your own case instead? You can check your immigration court case status with your A-Number.

Quick answer

The United States operates 81 immigration courts via EOIR. Asylum grant rates vary widely - fiscal year 2024 averages ranged from below 5% (Atlanta, Houston) to above 80% (San Francisco). Trailing 12-month rates have dropped significantly across most courts following the January 2025 asylum-policy changes. Click any court for live statistics.

All 81 US Immigration Courts

Sorted by lifetime asylum case volume. FY2026 is the most recent complete fiscal year (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026). The FY24 baseline is the last full year before the January 2025 policy changes and stays fixed for comparison; the 12-month rate is the trailing year ending 2026-10-23.

CodeCourtStateFY2026 rateFY24 baseline12-month rateLifetime cases
NYCNew York - Federal Plaza Immigration CourtNY5.9%69.9%5.5%211,526
WLAWest Los Angeles Immigration CourtCA5.3%55.1%5.2%108,189
MIAMiami Immigration CourtFL2.1%21.0%2.1%106,592
SFRSan Francisco Immigration CourtCA22.9%85.0%23.2%75,128
ORLOrlando Immigration CourtFL3.0%31.3%3.1%45,560
DALDallas Immigration CourtTX0.6%11.8%0.6%38,799
CHIChicago Immigration CourtIL4.7%54.7%4.5%38,304
NYBNew York - Broadway Immigration CourtNY5.0%45.4%4.8%32,653
HOUHouston - Smith Street Immigration CourtTX1.1%10.5%1.1%31,943
BALBaltimore Immigration CourtMD4.8%57.6%4.8%30,744
SNCSanta Ana Immigration CourtCA3.1%32.2%2.7%27,916
NEWNewark Immigration CourtNJ4.7%52.8%4.7%27,668
ATLAtlanta - W. Peachtree Street Immigration CourtGA0.9%16.2%0.8%25,900
WASArlington Immigration CourtVA0.0%45.2%0.0%25,856
SEASeattle Immigration CourtWA4.5%33.0%4.3%25,025
BOSBoston Immigration CourtMA10.0%75.3%10.2%24,675
CHLCharlotte Immigration CourtNC2.2%16.9%2.1%23,663
PHIPhiladelphia Immigration CourtPA8.5%46.4%8.4%20,997
HGPHouston - Greenspoint Park Immigration CourtTX0.5%7.1%0.5%20,926
STESterling Immigration CourtVA6.7%41.3%6.5%18,427
MEMMemphis Immigration CourtTN2.1%27.0%2.1%18,122
HYAHyattsville Immigration CourtMD10.5%58.6%10.0%17,843
PHOPhoenix Immigration CourtAZ3.8%30.0%3.8%16,919
NYVNew York - Varick Street Immigration CourtNY6.2%59.1%6.1%14,345
BLMFort Snelling Immigration CourtMN3.8%33.5%3.9%13,971
ANNAnnandale Immigration CourtVA9.1%—8.7%13,804
SNASan Antonio Immigration CourtTX2.7%38.3%2.6%13,576
HSGHouston - S. Gessner Road Immigration CourtTX0.7%6.9%0.7%13,297
SLCSalt Lake City Immigration CourtUT7.3%67.6%7.2%13,195
DENDenver Immigration CourtCO4.7%46.8%4.6%11,928
NOLNew Orleans Immigration CourtLA2.5%48.1%2.4%11,705
HARHartford Immigration CourtCT3.2%41.4%3.1%11,254
SNDSan Diego Immigration CourtCA4.7%54.8%4.9%11,092
CCCConcord Immigration CourtCA3.4%67.6%3.3%10,782
NLALos Angeles - N. Los Angeles Street Immigration CourtCA5.1%45.7%4.7%10,541
VNSVan Nuys Immigration CourtCA8.3%59.7%7.7%10,366
DETDetroit Immigration CourtMI3.1%48.9%2.9%10,198
SMOSacramento Immigration CourtCA14.3%86.4%13.0%9,468
OMAOmaha Immigration CourtNE0.9%10.7%0.9%8,459
LVGLas Vegas Immigration CourtNV6.0%83.8%4.7%8,349
PORPortland Immigration CourtOR3.9%45.9%3.5%8,027
KANKansas City Immigration CourtMO1.5%11.9%1.6%7,495
INPIndianapolis Immigration CourtIN2.7%—2.2%7,420
TACTacoma Immigration CourtWA5.9%22.0%5.4%7,101
ELOEloy Immigration CourtAZ11.4%10.6%10.2%6,722
BUFBuffalo Immigration CourtNY1.4%36.6%1.2%6,602
ADLAdelanto Immigration CourtCA3.4%5.9%3.0%6,238
HLGHarlingen Immigration CourtTX0.3%12.7%0.3%5,775
PSDPearsall Immigration CourtTX6.2%0.9%6.1%5,748
PISPort Isabel Immigration Court——10.1%—5,695
ELPEl Paso Immigration CourtTX0.7%26.4%0.6%4,994
KROKrome Immigration CourtFL7.4%12.0%6.8%4,706
ELZElizabeth Immigration CourtNJ0.7%37.7%0.7%4,057
CHEChelmsford Immigration CourtMA12.1%95.0%11.4%4,009
SDCStewart Immigration CourtGA2.6%17.4%2.4%3,993
OTOOtero Immigration CourtNM7.9%14.1%7.8%3,674
TUCTucson Immigration CourtAZ11.9%29.6%11.7%3,649
AURAurora Immigration CourtCO9.7%15.5%9.1%3,604
EPDEl Paso Detained Immigration CourtTX12.6%9.8%13.2%3,562
FLOFlorence Immigration CourtAZ8.5%10.3%8.2%3,470
HONHonolulu Immigration CourtHI21.5%77.9%21.0%3,404
JNALaSalle Immigration CourtLA5.1%14.3%4.8%2,940
OTMOtay Mesa Immigration CourtCA26.5%20.1%26.2%2,819
BTRBaton Rouge Immigration Court—0.4%—0.4%2,593
BTVBatavia Immigration CourtNY5.9%6.7%5.2%2,579
CICConroe Immigration CourtTX2.4%4.9%2.0%2,045
ATDAtlanta - Ted Turner Drive Immigration CourtGA———1,637
AGAHagatna Immigration Court—35.3%78.8%37.5%1,516
LROLaredo Immigration CourtTX0.6%5.0%0.6%1,254
IMPImperial Immigration CourtCA18.9%51.8%20.9%1,203
LOWChelmsford Immigration Court——54.3%—1,018
PEPPort Isabel Immigration CourtTX11.4%—11.3%960
SAJSan Juan (Guaynabo) Immigration CourtPR0.9%38.1%1.0%873
ULSUlster Immigration CourtNY0.0%0.0%0.0%395
OAKOakdale Immigration CourtLA———111
SAISaipan Immigration CourtMP0.0%—0.0%45
CLECleveland Immigration CourtOH———0
FCIFalls Church Immigration Adjudication CenterVA———0
FTWFort Worth Immigration Adjudication CenterTX———0
LOSLos Angeles - Olive Street Immigration CourtCA———0
RICRichmond Immigration Adjudication CenterVA———0

Frequently asked questions

How many immigration courts are in the United States?

EOIR (the U.S. Department of Justice's Executive Office for Immigration Review) operates 81 immigration courts and adjudication centers across the United States. These courts decide asylum applications, removal proceedings, bond hearings, and other immigration matters.

Which US immigration court has the highest asylum grant rate?

Historically, the San Francisco Immigration Court (SFR) and the New York – Federal Plaza Immigration Court (NYC) have had the highest asylum grant rates, often exceeding 60% in fiscal year 2024. Rates have shifted dramatically in the 12 months following the January 2025 asylum-policy changes - see each court page for trailing-12-month data.

Which US immigration court has the lowest asylum grant rate?

Atlanta (ATL), Houston (HOU), Dallas (DAL), and the Pearsall detention court (PSD) have historically had asylum grant rates below 15%. As with all courts, rates fluctuate year-over-year based on caseload composition, judge assignments, and policy environment.

Where does this data come from?

All statistics are sourced from FOIA-released EOIR case-level records published by the Deportation Data Project (UC Berkeley) and independently corroborated by TRAC Immigration (Syracuse University). Data is updated monthly and reflects the most recent FOIA release.

Free Case Evaluation

Want an immigration attorney to review your case?

Talk to an immigration attorney for a free, confidential review of your specific situation and your next steps.

Free & confidential. No obligation.or call now 1-844-967-3536

Methodology & sources

Primary source
Deportation Data Project (UC Berkeley) - FOIA-released EOIR case-level data.
Secondary source
TRAC Immigration (Syracuse University) - independent corroboration of grant-rate aggregates.
Last data refresh
2026-10-23

Statistical data only. Case outcomes depend on case-specific merits, evidence, and counsel quality. This page is provided for informational purposes and does not constitute legal advice or a guarantee of any outcome.