Diversity Immigration Lawyer

Each year, the U.S. Department of State makes a maximum of 50,000 Diversity Immigrant Visas available to countries with low immigration rates. Diversity immigration lawyers will know which countries qualify every year. These visas are distributed through a computer-generated lottery. The lottery is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State. To be eligible, you must have at least a high school education or the equivalent, or must have worked for at least two of the past five years in a trade requiring at least two years of training. The countries selected to receive Diversity Immigrant Visas can change annually, so please contact our diversity immigration attorneys to determine your country’s eligibility.

Those born in any territory that has sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years are not eligible to receive a diversity visa. For DV-2011, natives of the following nations are ineligible: Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Poland, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

The term 50,000 “immigrants” is partial and refers only to people who immigrated via the family-sponsored, employment, or immediate relatives of U.S. citizen categories, and does not include other categories such as refugees, asylum seekers, NACARA beneficiaries, or previous diversity immigrants. A diversity immigration lawyer will know if you qualify for a diversity visa. It is for this reason that Cuba, Ukraine, Iran, Ethiopia, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Russia, and Venezuela are not on the ineligible list despite sending over 50,000 immigrants in the previous five years.

In order to allow for those who do not pursue immigrant visas, and for the applicants who do not qualify, more ‘winners’ are selected in the lottery than there are visas available. Hence being selected from the lottery does not guarantee an immigrant visa to the U.S. To receive a diversity visa and immigrate to the United States, ‘winners’ must meet all eligibility requirements under U.S. law to qualify, and must be interviewed before the 50,000 green cards are distributed. Requirements include at least a high school diploma, or its equivalent, or two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years training.

Our diversity immigration lawyers would be happy to assist you with your application for a Diversity Immigrant Visa. Entries for the 2012 Lottery will be accepted from October 2010.

Call 919-989-3000 to Schedule Your Initial Consultation.

Contact our office today to discuss your immigration questions. We are available during regular business hours and by appointment at other times. For your convenience, we offer payment plans for our clients who need them.