Deferred Action

Recently, the Obama administration announced a new policy relating to the deportation of young illegal immigrants. In recognition of the fact that many of those currently residing in the United States without appropriate documentation were brought to this country as children and have lived most of their lives as U.S. citizens, the Department of Homeland Security plans to allow those who fit this profile and a number of other criteria to apply for a deferred action program, which will allow them to remain in the country on a limited basis and apply for work permits.

If you or someone you know is currently living in the United States illegally and you think you may qualify for the deferred action program, the assistance of a qualified attorney can help to ensure that your application has the best chance of success possible. Contact the Vasquez Law Firm, PLLC, at 919-989-3000 to speak with a qualified member of our legal team about your rights and options under the new law.

Eligibility for Deferred Action

In order to be eligible for the deferred action program, applicants must first be able to document that they satisfy the following criteria:

  • Came to the United States before age 16
  • Have lived at least 5 consecutive years in the United States
  • Are either currently in school, a high school graduate, have a GED certificate, or have been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces.
  • Do not have a significant criminal record
  • Are not older than 30 years of age on 08/15/2012

Individuals who meet these criteria can apply for deferred action to have their case considered.

[alert color=”white”]

If you or someone you know wants to know more about the deferred action program and whether you may be eligible:

Call 919-989-3000 to schedule your Initial Consultation or fill out our online contact form.

[/alert]