B-1 Immigration Lawyer

Please contact our B-1 attorneys if you are interested in obtaining a visitor or business visa. A visitor visa is a temporary, nonimmigrant visa that allows you to visit the United States to conduct business, visit family and friends, vacation, or seek medical treatment. Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. The visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to the United States port-of entry and request permission of the U.S. immigration inspector to enter the United States .The “visitor” visa is a nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1), for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or a combination of both (B-1/B-2) purposes. B1 and B2 are non-immigrant visas. Such visas are normally issued up to a period of three months to 10 years. Once the visitor is in the United States, an additional extension of six months can be obtained upon approval by the USCIS. Your B-1 lawyer can help you file for an extension if you want.

To be eligible for a B visa, you must:

  • have a foreign residence with no intention of abandoning that residence;
  • be visiting in the United States for a limited duration;
  • intend to leave the United States at the end of that duration;
  • have adequate financial support to travel to, vacation in, and depart from the United States.
  • engage only in legitimate activities related to business or pleasure.

Additionally, if entering the United States on a Visitor Visa, you must refrain from undertaking gainful employment or academic studies. If you want to work while in the United States, you should apply for a Temporary Worker Visa, and if you wish to pursue an education in the United States, you should apply for a Student Visa .

These B visas are obtained through the U.S. consulate and do not require application through the USCIS.

Our B-1 lawyers will determine which B Visa is appropriate:

  • Business Visitor Visa (B-1 visa) – If you wish to come to the United States temporarily to attend a business convention or conference, meet with clients, or settle an estate, you can apply for a B-1 visitor visa through the U.S. consulate. B-1 visas are temporary visitor visas granted for a length of time sufficient to conduct one’s business, usually three months or less. Additional screening and interviews are now required at most United States embassies and consulates due to the events of September 11th, 2001. Foreigners working for a foreign entity are allowed to visit the United States on a B-1 Business Visitor Visa. B-1 Business visas are more advantageous than Visa Waivers for many reasons, including the right to apply for a Visa Extension and Adjustment of Status (green card) after entering the United States.

Individuals who enter the United States on B-1 Business Visas are normally eligible to change status to permanent resident (green card holder) if they qualify, or to other non-immigrant statuses, including temporary workers (H-1B, H-2B, E-1, E-2, E-3), and student (F-1 Student Visa). Individuals who enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program are not eligible to change status. The option to change status is one of the major advantages of a Nonimmigrant Visa compared to visas obtained through the Visa Waiver Program.

  • Non-Business Visitor Visa (B-2 visa) – This type of visa is appropriate if you want to visit the United States for vacation or travel, to see family and friends, or to receive medical treatment. While a B-2 visa is valid for six months, it is possible to gain an extension. B-2 Tourist Visas are “visitor visas” and are required for citizens of countries that are not included in the Visa Waiver Program. However, even citizens of countries included in the Visa Waiver Program are required to hold a valid B-2 visa if they plan to stay in the United States for longer than 90 days, change status to another nonimmigrant visa, or adjust status to permanent resident (green card) after entering the country.

The applications process for B-2 Visa for Medical Treatment is similar to that of a Tourist Visa, but there are additional documents that must be submitted to establish that the applicant qualifies for the visa. The list of required documents and the application process is described in the B-2 Tourist Visa Application Guide.

Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under the provisions of Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, individuals applying for visitor visas must overcome this presumption. Applicants must demonstrate that they have a residence in their home country which they do not intend to abandon, that they wish to enter the United States for a specifically limited period, and that the purpose of the trip is to enter the United States for business, tourism, or medical treatment. While every applicant is looked at independently, some of the factors that affect the outcome of your visitor visa application are listed below and a B-2 lawyer will help determine if you meet them.

Positive Factors

  • Applicant is above the age of 60 years.
  • Applicant owns a house in your home country.
  • Applicant has traveled to other countries before.

Negative Factors

  • Applicant’s age is between 15 and 30 years.
  • Applicant is not married.
  • Applicant is a widow or widower.
  • Applicant does not make good money.

Individuals who enter the United States on a B-2 Tourist Visa are normally eligible to change status to permanent resident (green card holder) if they qualify, or to another nonimmigrant status, such as temporary worker (H-1B, H-2B, E-1, E-2, E-3, etc.), student (under the F-1 Student Visa), or even to permanent United States resident (green card). Individuals who enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program are not eligible to change status. The option to change status is the major advantage of nonimmigrant visas, such as the B-2 Tourist Visa, over the Visa Waiver Program. A B-2 lawyer can help you change your status if that is a path you choose to take.

There are many countries whose citizens do not require a visitor visa to enter the United States temporarily due to a Visa Waiver Program.

Call 919-989-3000 to Schedule Your Initial Consultation.

Contact our office today to discuss your immigration questions. We are available during regular business hours and by appointment at other times. For your convenience, we offer payment plans for our clients who need them.