student

DACA Requirements 

You may request consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) if you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

* If you have never been in removal proceedings, or your proceedings have been terminated before your request for consideration of DACA, you must be at least 15 years of age or older at the time of filing your request and meet the other guidelines.

• If you are in removal proceedings, have a final removal order, or have a voluntary departure order, and are not in immigration detention, you can request consideration of DACA even if you are under the age of 15 at the time of filing your request and meet the other guidelines.

IF YOU HAVE EVER BEEN DETAINED, ARRESTED BY THE POLICE OR IMMIGRATION OR HAD TO ATTEND A COURT PROCEEDING IN ANY COUNTRY, PLEASE GET A THOROUGH EVALUATION OF YOU CASE BY AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY OR OTHER QUALIFIED IMMIGRATION WORKER BEFORE APPLYING FOR DACA.

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

© 2016 Abogado de Inmigracion en North Carolina - Vasquez Law Firm, PLLC - Smithfield Raleigh Charlotte, NC